Jeremy Peregrin Shirley
Shirley, circa 2023
- Missing Since 11/02/2023
- Missing From Bishop, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/29/1975 (50)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black zip-up sweater, dark-colored pants and a black or gray hat.
- Medical Conditions Shirley has bipolar disorder. According to his family, he was experiencing a manic episode at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue bicycle with a blue milk crate attached to the back and a basket attached to the front (accounted for).
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Shirley was last seen at his residence on Elm Street in Bishop, California on November 2, 2023. He was riding a blue bicycle with a blue crate attached to the back. He expressed concern for his safety and said he wanted to hide out somewhere, and before leaving the house he turned off all his electronic devices. He has never been heard from again. The bicycle was found behind Bishop Airport next to the north fork of Bishop Creek late in November.
Since his disappearance, Shirley hasn't accessed his bank account, and he hadn't made any large withdrawals from the account before he went missing. He left behind his cellular phone, tablets, Social Security card, debit card and medical insurance card, but may have his passport.
Shirley has ties to Ohio, Tennessee, Arizona and New Zealand, but he doesn't normally venture far from home. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bishop Police Department 760-873-5866
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2024; casefile added.