Jeremy Ted Alex

Alex, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 04/24/2004
  • Missing From Northport, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/08/1976 (50)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An olive-green flannel Timberland sweatshirt, blue jeans or brown corduroy pants and sneakers. Carrying a red backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Alex was apparently disoriented at the time of his disappearance and may have been under the influence of drugs. He has been addicted to substances for much of his adult life.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alex smoked hand-rolled cigarettes at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Alex visited his girlfriend on the morning April 24, 2004. He was moving items to their new home on Harbor Road in Northport, Maine that day. At 5:20 p.m., one of Alex's former high school teachers, who lives on Pound Hill Road near Bluff Road, behind Jeff's Marine, saw him come running out of the woods near her home. The location is about a mile and a half from Alex's new home.

The woman says Alex was acting paranoid and erratic and appeared to be hallucinating. He told her that "bad guys" were trying to hurt him. Her husband tried to get Alex to remain at the scene while the woman called the police, but he ran away before authorities could arrive. Shortly afterwards a motorist saw him crossing Route 1. He has never been heard from again.

Alex's van was found the next day in a small parking area off Pound Hill Road, on property belonging to the Waldo County Humane Society. His keys and cellular phone were inside the vehicle but there was no sign of Alex. Several searches of the area failed to turn up any evidence as to his whereabouts.

In September 2004, a contractor in Jackson, Maine, about 45 minutes away from Northport, reported seeing a man who matched Alex's description. He says he was working on a house when the man, who had a sweater tied around his waist, came out of the woods. The man was acting strangely, would not speak, and did not seem to understand anything spoken to him. The contractor offered him food but the man refused.

A person living nearby says he also saw the unidentified man and he also believes he was Alex. The second witness says the man came to his garage but would not answer questions and eventually walked away after being told to leave. These sightings have not been confirmed but are considered credible.

Alex's parents say he has never left without warning before; they believe he may have met with foul play. They say he had the skills to survive alone in the woods if he had to. Alex was employed as a freelance gardener in 2004. He enjoys skateboarding, reading and playing the guitar. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 207-624-7076

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2008; medical conditions updated.