Jeremy Tyler Howard

Howard, circa 2015; Tattoo on Howard's forearm

  • Missing Since 12/24/2015
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/12/1996 (27)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon shirt, black sweatpants and no shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White box-type Ford Explorer
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Howard has a scar on the left side of his lip. He has a tattoo on his right forearm of a cross with the word "Faith" above it, and a tattoo on his left forearm of the words "RIP Rashia" or "Rhashea" and the date 07/05/07. A photo of his cross tattoo is posted with this case summary. Howard had fuzzy facial hair at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Howard was last seen at La Jolla Cove in San Diego, California on December 24, 2015. He is from the Seattle, Washington area and had been visiting San Diego for three months, but was due to fly home the day he disappeared.

He was with his sister's husband at the cove between 5:30 and 6:00 a.m., watching the waves and seals. Howard's sister's husband turned his back for a few minutes, and in that time Howard disappeared. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the water turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Authorities are seeking a possible witness as to what happened; he is described as a Caucasian man with short, straight white hair, about 5'7 tall and 150 pounds. He had a small white, fluffy dog and was driving a white box-type Ford Explorer. Few details are available in Howard's case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2844

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2020; casefile added.