Jeremy Wayne Goodwin
Goodwin, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/23/1998
- Missing From Texarkana, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/08/1972 (54)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Dallas Cowboys t-shirt and jeans or gray jogging pants.
- Medical Conditions Goodwin has schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and obsessive-compulsive disorder. He also suffers from high blood pressure and seizures. He has been diagnosed with Crohn's Disease, an inflammatory bowel disorder that causes abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea and weight loss. He went into recovery for an addiction to painkillers shortly before his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Goodwin has a circular scar on his left elbow and scars on his nose, his left ring finger and on his lower lip. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. His teeth were in excellent condition at the time of his 1998 disappearance. Goodwin's right chest muscle is missing and he has no hair on that side of his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Goodwin was a patient at Wadley Regional Medical Center in Texarkana, Arkansas on December 23, 1998. He called his mother from the facility after receiving a painkiller injection for abdominal discomfort. Goodwin said he needed a ride back to his trailer in the Liberty/Eylau, Texas area. He called his mother again shortly afterwards and said that he planned to take a taxi.
Authorities believe heĀ received a ride to the Ritz Motel on eastbound U.S. Highway 67 and East Broad Street in Texarkana sometime afterwards. He phoned his mother at approximately 11:00 p.m. from the motel, but she was not able to answer the call. He has never been heard from again.
Goodwin's loved ones said that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He had custody of his son every weekend and looked forward to their visits.
Goodwin was treated for a painkiller addiction at a nursing facility earlier in 1998. He was released from the program four months before his disappearance. He was close with his family members and resided alone. He enjoys watching movies and football games.
Goodwin's family members got a tip that he may have been placed in a psychiatric facility, Living Hope Hospital of Texarkana, shortly after his disappearance, and was then possibly transferred to a state-operated facility in Arkansas. (Living Hope Hospital of Texarkana closed in 2008.)
This information has not been confirmed and Goodwin has not been located. Authorities have not ruled out foul play as a possibility in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Texarkana Police Department 903-798-3154
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2013; picture added.