Jermaine Hunter

Hunter, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 04/06/2012
  • Missing From Forest Lake, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/29/1972 (52)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hunter takes prescription drugs for unspecified reasons. His health status is unclear.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hunter's nickname is Country. He has scars on both knees and tattoos on his neck, chest, right upper arm and right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Hunter was last seen in Forest Lake, Minnesota on April 6, 2012. That day he broke up with Annette Greer, his girlfriend of twelve years. This was the last time anyone saw him; he has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing about three weeks later.

Several days after his disappearance was reported, a backpack containing some of his documents was found in a trash bin in Lino Lakes, Minnesota. Greer admitted dumping it there, saying it was because she was concerned about identity theft.

Hunter lived with Greer and her brother, Aaron Ross, at the time of his disappearance. Ross accused Hunter of sexually abusing Ross's daughter, and Hunter disappeared shortly after being confronted. Police investigated Ross's accusation and found no evidence to support it.

It's not clear if his disappearance is related to the abuse allegations. but one of Ross's sisters believes Ross murdered Hunter. Both he and Greer are considered persons of interest in Hunter's disappearance. Ross was later convicted of burglary and imprisoned; Greer moved to Wisconsin.

Although there was no evidence of foul play at Hunter's residence, investigators stated he's missing under suspicious circumstances. His family stated he kept in regular touch with them and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Forest Lake Police Department 651-209-9933

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2023; date of birth added.