Jerome David Robinson

Robinson, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/28/2001
  • Missing From Tunis, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/23/1980 (45)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Robinson was last seen when someone dropped him off at the Team Club, a bar off FM 166 in Tunis, Texas, on the morning of December 28, 2001. He had won a substantial amount of money gambling there the night before, collected part of his winnings, and was dropped off at the bar to collect the rest. He has never been heard from again.

His grandmother didn't report him missing immediately because Robinson's friends told her he had simply left town. She notified the police of his disappearance on January 11, 2002, after he didn't show up for a court hearing on a pending drug charge.

Robinson was carrying a large amount of money at the time of his disappearance. Investigators found a "significant amount" of forensic evidence that indicates he was murdered inside the Team Club, but his body has never been found and no suspects have been named in his case.

Robinson is a graduate of Snook High School. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Burleson County Sheriff's Office 979-567-4343
  • Texas Rangers 281-517-1400

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2020; picture added.