Jerome Dempsey Johnson
Johnson, circa 2016
- Missing Since 03/30/2016
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/28/1958 (65)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue striped shirt and light-colored jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Johnson's nickname is Dollar Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on March 30, 2016. He lived in the 1300 block of west 22nd Street on the north side of the city; he had been living there for just a few months. On April 1, his landlady reported him missing after she went to his home to collect the rent and found a significant amount of blood in his bedroom.
Because of the condition of Johnson's home, police believe he was the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville County Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2017; casefile added.