Jerri Denise Cox
Cox, circa 1997
- Missing Since 01/07/1998
- Missing From Orange, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/10/1957 (67)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 95 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Cox has a tattoo of a lightning bolt on her upper right arm and a unicorn tattoo on her left shoulder. She wears eyeglasses and a set of dentures. Cox's ears are pierced. She may spell her first name "Jeri" or "Jerrie," and her middle name "Denice." She may use the last names Richard and/or Murphy, or the alias Jeri Murphy Cox.
Details of Disappearance
Cox reported to her probation officer in Orange, Texas at 9:00 a.m. on January 7, 1998. She has never been heard from again. She was not reported missing until February 2.
Few details are available in Cox's case. She was reportedly involved in criminal activities at the time of her disappearance, and her mother believes she met with foul play and is now deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2012; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.