Jerrica Lizette Laws

Laws, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 08/17/2015
  • Missing From Park Forest, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/20/1991 (34)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt.
  • Medical Conditions Laws may suffer from a mental disability.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Laws's nickname is Ric Ric. Her ears are pierced one time each.

Details of Disappearance

Laws was last seen in Park Forest, Illinois at 7:00 p.m. on August 17, 2015. She went for a walk on a trail behind her home in the 200 block of Lee Street, leaving her purse and identification behind, and has never been heard from again.

Laws's family described her as a homebody and a churchgoer, and stated she had an undiagnosed mental disability. She enjoys walking in Park Forest and Matteson, Illinois and attends a church in Kankakee, Illinois, and she has family in the Indianapolis, Indiana area.

She does not drive and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Park Forest Police Department
  • 708-748-1309
  • 708-748-4701

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2017; casefile added.