Jerry Castillo Jr.

Castillo, circa 2015; Castillo's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/21/2015
  • Missing From El Paso, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1993 (33)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans, black Converse Chuck Taylor sneakers, and a black baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions For unspecified reasons, Castillo is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Castillo has gauged piercings in his ears and a small scar below his left eye. He has the following tattoos: a green Rat Fink cartoon character driving a red muscle car on his left upper arm, a cross with "R.I.P. Josefina" on his left forearm; and a microphone with the phrase "Music is Life" on his right upper arm. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Castillo's nicknames are J and J.J.

Details of Disappearance

Castillo was last seen in El Paso, Texas in the early morning hours March 21, 2015. His girlfriend said they got into an argument and he got out of the car to take a walk and cool down. He was last seen walking west in the 11600 block of Pellicano Drive near George Dieter Drive, a few blocks from his apartment complex where he lived with his parents.

The last text message sent from Castillo's phone was at shortly before 3:00 a.m.; it was to a friend and just said, "Please help me." After his disappearance, his phone was found under a bus stop bench in the area where he was last seen. He has never been heard from again and his girlfriend returned his car to his parents the next day.

Castillo is a graduate of Riverside High School. He had worked in Odessa, Texas from May 2013 until January 2015, when he returned to El Paso and got a new job. His disappearance is considered suspicious and remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso Police Department 915-832-4400
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation 915-832-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2019; casefile added.