Jerry Dale Smith

Smith, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 12/24/1986
  • Missing From Reedsport, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Smith may use the alias name Ronald Van Darvell. He has a tattoo on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Reedsport, Oregon on December 24, 1986. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency

  • Douglas County Sheriff's Office
  • 541-440-4458
  • 541-957-2099

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2011; date of disappearance updated.