Jerry Dewayne Plaster
Plaster, circa 1988; Sketch of man seen with Plaster
- Missing Since 04/16/1988
- Missing From Manassas, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/28/1962 (58)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, a blue t-shirt, blue corduroy pants and size 10.5 white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Plaster has a scar on his left wrist and a scar on his left elbow. His left ear is pierced and he has a mole on his left cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Plaster was last seen in Manassas, Virginia on April 16, 1988. His roommate dropped him off at the Manassas Mall in the 8300 block of Sudley Road. Plaster said he would find his own way home. He has never been heard from again.Authorities would like to identify an individual seen with Plaster on the day of his disappearance. He's described as Caucasian, in his late twenties, with an average build and thin, unkempt sandy blond hair. A sketch of him is posted with this case summary.
Plaster was unmarried and childless at the time of his disappearance. He had dropped out of Stonewall Jackson High School and was working as a laborer in 1988. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Manassas Police Department 703-257-8000
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2017; date of birth added.