Jerry Dwayne Shoemake
Shoemake, circa 2024
- Missing Since 04/16/2024
- Missing From Jackson County, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, red shorts and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Shoemake has an unspecified medical condition that may impair his ability to return safely without assistance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Shoemake was last seen in the area of Booger Ridge in Jackson County, Tennessee on April 16, 2024. He had been staying with two men named David and Charles Hawkins. That day, David contacted the police to report Shoemake for suspicious activity after asking Shoemake to leave. The police are the last people known to have had contact with him. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Department 931-268-6226
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2026; casefile added.