Jerry Frances Yell
Yell, circa 1994
- Missing Since 09/14/1994
- Missing From Ardmore, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/29/1940 (83)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 108 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white oversized short-sleeved t-shirt (possibly with a Dr. Pepper logo), blue jeans, a watch and a diamond ring. She usually wears several large rings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1989 Lincoln Mark VI with Oklahoma license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, green eyes. Yell's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Yell was a resident of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in 1994. She visited her aunt in Ardmore, Oklahoma on September 14, 1994. Yell said she was going to the storage facility in Lone Grove, Oklahoma where she worked, then she would go back to Oklahoma City. She never returned home and has not been heard from again.
Her white 1989 Lincoln Mark VI with Oklahoma license plates was discovered abandoned in a Wal-Mart parking lot on north Commerce Street in Ardmore several days after her disappearance. There was no sign of Yell at the scene. Since her disappearance, she hasn't renewed her driver's license. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carter County Sheriff's Office 580-223-6014
- Ardmore Police Department 580-221-6952
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2014; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.