Jerry Francis Liberty

Liberty, circa 1963

  • Missing Since 03/07/1963
  • Missing From South Glens Falls, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'9, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Navy uniform.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Liberty has tattoos on his left forearm and on his bicep near the inner elbow joint. His nickname is PeeWee.

Details of Disappearance

Liberty was last seen in South Glens Falls, New York at noon on March 7, 1963. He was being treated for an injured hand at St. Albans Naval Hospital in Long Island, New York and was last seen hitchhiking at the Glens Falls/South Glens Falls bridge over the Hudson River, on his way to the hospital. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

Liberty was carrying no extra clothing or personal belongings and only a small amount of cash when he went missing. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Naval Criminal Investigative Service

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.