Jerry Gayle Woodard
Woodard, circa 1991; Woodard's Buick Park Avenue
- Missing Since 05/20/1991
- Missing From College Station, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1953 (68)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans, sneakers and a gold medical alert bracelet.
- Medical Conditions Woodard has Addison's Disease, a disorder of the adrenal glands, and requires medication for his condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1983 Buick Park Avenue (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Woodard has a scar near his left eye and an appendectomy scar on his lower right abdomen. He may spell his last name "Woodward."
Details of Disappearance
Woodard was last seen in College Station, Texas on May 20, 1991. He drove out to the Navasota River in eastern Brazos County, Texas to go hunting, and never returned. His blue 1983 Buick Park Avenue was found abandoned near the end of Long Trussel Road, a quarter of a mile from the Navasota River, on May 22. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.Woodard has never heard from seen again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Brazos County Sheriff's Office 979-361-4100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2018; details of disappearance updated.