Jerry Lynn Whaley

Whaley, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 11/02/2007
  • Missing From Sullivan, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1962 (61)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Whaley was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Ford Escape truck with Missouri license plates numbered 516-RR7 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Whaley may go by his middle name, Lynn, or the first name Terry.

Details of Disappearance

Whaley was last seen at his fiancee's home in Sullivan, Missouri on November 2, 2007. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was staying at the Stanton Motel in Stanton, Missouri. Several of his belongings, including his checkbook, were left behind at the motel.

On November 19, Whaley's black Ford Escape truck with Missouri license plates numbered 516-RR7 was found abandoned in the Miramiguoa Village at Meramec State Park in Franklin County, Missouri. It was parked on a power line road, over a hill and out of sight of the main road.

More of his possessions, including his wallet and identification, were inside the truck, but there was no sign of Whaley at the scene. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Franklin County Sheriff's Department 636-583-2560

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.