Jerry M. Gray

Gray, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 08/13/1982
  • Missing From Theodore, Alabama
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A motorcycle helmet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1977 Kawasaki KZ1000-B1 motorcycle with the Alabama license plate number M14338
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Gray has a scar on his left cheek.

Details of Disappearance

Gray was last seen at his home on Hayfield Road in Theodore, Alabama on August 13, 1982. That afternoon, the phone rang. Gray's roommate answered it and a man whose voice he didn't recognize asked to speak to Gray.

Gray took the call and told the person he would see them soon. He then left on his motorcycle, a blue 1977 Kawasaki KZ1000-B1 with the Alabama license plate number M14338, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

On the night Gray went missing, someone broke into his home and burglarized it. It's unclear whether the burglary is connected to his disappearance.

At the time of his disapperance, Gray worked as a civil engineer. He missed an important work meeting that was scheduled for the day after he was last seen; this is uncharacteristic of his behavior. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-574-8720

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2022; casefile added.