Jerry P. Zawacki

Zawacki, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 02/05/2020
  • Missing From Niagara Falls, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/06/1950 (75)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 - 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Taxicab (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Zawacki was last seen in Niagara Falls, New York on February 5, 2020. His taxicab was subsequently found in the main parking lot of Niagara Falls State Park in the 300 block of Prospect Point.

A review of surveillance camera footage from the park showed Zawacki looking over a railing near the brink of Niagara Falls and then crossing a pedestrian bridge onto Goat Island and never returning. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 716-297-8730

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; casefile added.