Jerry Sherman Hendry

Jerry, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/13/1997
  • Missing From Newellton, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1943 (80)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A button-down shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jerry was last seen at his home in Newellton, Louisiana on November 13, 1997. He has never been heard from again. In 1999, his wife, Mary Ann Hendry, was charged with his murder. Mary had been a suspect in her husband's disappearance from the onset of the investigation. She was arrested after she confessed.

Mary stated she beat Jerry to death with a wooden cutting board during a drunken argument. She then wrapped his body in a rug, burned it and buried it in the yard near the driveway. Police seized the alleged murder weapon and excavated half a mile of land with shovels and backhoes looking for the body, but found only some bone fragments.

The outcome of the criminal case is unknown, and Jerry has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Tensas Parish Sheriff's Office 318-766-3961

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2017; details of disappearance updated.