Jerry Tang
Tang, circa 2005
- Missing Since 11/29/2005
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 01/17/1966 (59)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description On his left finger, a White gold wedding band with a braid in the center and the engraving "Always JT+ JM 6-29-91" and Scotch tape wrapped around the ring. Possibly a t-shirt, blue jeans, weathered brown New Balance lace-up shoes, a navy blue nylon jacket and a brown Gap belt.
- Medical Conditions Tang had a stroke two years before his disappearance. Since then he has been prone to seizures and is supposed to medication twice a day to control them. He has a history of not taking his medication as directed, and he does not have his medicine with him. If he does not take his medicine he will experience mild, non life-threatening seizures. In addition, Tang was depressed at the time of his disappearance due to his medical and financial problems.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tang has a reddish-colored blemish on the center of his forehead and a scar on his shin.
Details of Disappearance
Tang was last seen at approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 29, 2005 at his residence in the vicinity of the 700 block of Ashbury Street in San Francisco, California. His wife last spoke to him on the phone at 10:00 a.m. that same day. Tang apparently logged off his computer and left his apartment about an hour and a half later, at 11:30 a.m. He has never been heard from again.
Tang was probably carrying his cellular phone at the time of his disappearance, but it has not been used since he went missing, and neither have his credit cards or ATM card. He was carrying his wallet, keys and $80 in cash with him when he was last seen.
He left behind a wife and two young children. At the time of his disappearance, he was feeling depressed and was stressed from his job. He called in sick on the day he went missing. Tang disliked taking his anti-seizure medication, as it made him feel disoriented. He sometimes did not take it as directed.
It's uncharacteristic of Tang to be out of touch with his family. His loved ones believe he may be homeless and is possibly suffering from amnesia. There were several unconfirmed sightings of him in the San Francisco area in the days after his disappearance.
It's possible that Tang could be in Boston, Massachusetts; he was born in Massachusetts, graduated from Framingham North High School in 1983, and later attended the University of Pennsylvania. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2007; details of disappearance updated.