Jerry Wayne Dailey II

Dailey, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 11/13/2013
  • Missing From Bessemer, Alabama
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 130 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid lumberjack-type jacket, a dark-colored shirt, blue jeans and a black knit hat.
  • Medical Conditions Dailey was taking medication at the time of his disappearance for health issues, including seizures, mental illness and one prior heart attack. He doesn't have his medicine with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Dailey's nicknames ared Jay and Red. He has a tattoo of a star on his left leg and a tattoo of a star on the back of his neck

Details of Disappearance

Dailey was last seen in front of a residence in the 500 block of 17th Street north in Bessemer, Alabama on November 13, 2013. He had withdrawn cash from his bank accounts so he could buy a car. He was supposed to meet with a cousin, but the cousin was unable to get off work in time to meet him. Dailey was carrying a cellular phone at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

William Lee Worley tried to use Dailey's credit card twice at a local store a few days after he went missing. Worley, who was a friend of Dailey's, was charged with illegal possession of a credit card and ultimately spent six months in jail, but hasn't been charged in connection with Dailey's disappearance, so he hasn't been named as a suspect.

Foul play is suspected in Dailey's case; his family believes he may have been murdered.

Investigating Agency

  • Bessemer Police Department 205-481-4354

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2019; casefile added.