Jerry Williams-Comer

Williams-Comer, circa 1995; Herb Baumeister

  • Missing Since 08/08/1995
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1960 (65)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Williams-Comer has a prior injury to his knees.

Details of Disappearance

Williams-Comer was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 8, 1995. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found at Castleton Square Mall. Authorities believe he was a victim of the serial killer Herbert Richard "Herb" Baumeister, who was responsible for the deaths of many young men in the Indianapolis area during the 1990s.

A photo of Baumeister is posted with this case summary. He shot himself in Port Huron, Ontario in June 1996, just as the police were preparing to arrest him. He left a note blaming his suicide on business troubles and his failing marriage, and did not mention the murders.

A search of Baumeister's eighteen-acre property turned up the burned skeletal remains of approximately eleven individuals, only four of whom have been identified. As a young gay man, Williams-Comer fits the profile of Baumeister's victims. His body was not found on the serial killer's property, however.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department
  • 317-327-6613
  • 317-327-3811

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.