Jess Willard Gilbert

Gilbert, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 01/26/1985
  • Missing From St. Pete Beach, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1951 (75)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 24-foot fishing boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair. Gilbert has a scar on his forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Gilbert was last seen in St. Pete Beach, Florida on January 26, 1985. He and Vernon Nash left together on a 24-foot vessel to go shark fishing. The men were supposed to return on January 29, but they never did. They were never heard from again and their boat was never found. Both are presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; casefile added.