Jesse Albert Garcia Jr.

Garcia, circa 2023; Garcia's pickup truck; Sticker on the back window of Garcia's truck

  • Missing Since 06/26/2023
  • Missing From Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1984 (41)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2006 Nissan Frontier pickup truck with the Texas license plate number JYL-9558 and a sticker of a pig with wings and a red hat on the back window
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen at a park on Haven Drive in Corpus Christi, Texas on June 26, 2023. He lived in Pleasanton, Texas and told his family he was going on a fishing trip with two friends; he fished regularly. Whenever he went out of town, Garcia would contact his loved ones every day, and would reply to every text he got from them. After he left home that day, though, no one heard from him. He was reported missing on July 12.

Garcia's family does not know exactly where Garcia was planning to fish, or who with. His truck, a silver 2006 Nissan Frontier with the Texas license plate number JYL-9558 and a sticker of a pig with wings and a red hat on the back window, is also missing. Photos of the truck and sticker are posted with this case summary. Garcia's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Atascosa County Sheriff's Office 830-769-3434

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2025; casefile added.