Jesse Edward Markham Jr.

Markham, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 07/12/1983
  • Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1933 (93)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Markham was last seen flying out of Palm Beach International Airport in West Palm Beach, Florida on July 12, 1983. He was en route to Atlanta, Georgia, but never arrived there. He has never been heard from again.

Markham flew for the CIA from 1965 to 1975, and flew freelance after he returned to the United States. His wife described him as a "daredevil" who would be willing to fly anyone anywhere if he were paid enough. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477

Updated 3 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.