Jesse Glen Pinegar
Pinegar, circa 2008; Pinegar's shoulder tattoo
- Missing Since 03/24/2008
- Missing From Kalalau Valley, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/28/1985 (40)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 170 - 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pinegar has a tattoo of a Celtic tree of life on his right shoulder and a tattoo of a Celtic boar on the left side of his abdomen. A photo of the shoulder tattoo is posted with this case summary. Pinegar had a light beard at the time of his disappearance. He has previously fractured his arm and his ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Pinegar flew to Hawaii from his home in Orem, Utah for a vacation in January 2008, and rented an apartment on the island of Kauai. He stayed in contact with his family by cellular phone. They last heard from him on March 24, 2008. He told them he was going to take one last hike before coming back home to attend a family event. He has never been seen again.
After his disappearance, another hiker found Pinegar's campsite in the Kalalau Valley, about five miles from the Kalalau trailhead. abandoned with all his personal belongings, including his clothing, camping equipment and iPod. Only his wallet, cellular phone, cash and backpack were missing.
It's worth noting that the Kalalau Trail is considered dangerous due to the terrain and weather conditions, and requires the most rescues of all the trails on Kauai. Over 100 people have died there. Pinegar was familiar with the trail and had successfully hiked it several times before.
Pinegar's case remains unsolved. His family, which includes six siblings, held a memorial service for him in 2013.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department
- 808-241-1711
- 808-241-1696
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2022; details of disappearance updated.