Jesse Joel Patrick Mills

Mills, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/06/2016
  • Missing From Sitka, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt and black Carhartt pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Lime-green and White single-seat Seaward kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mills was last seen at 10:00 p.m. on April 6, 2016, when he left his home in the 1400 block of Halibut Road in Sitka, Alaska, after telling his wife he was going for a walk. He has never been heard from again.

The weather that evening was rainy, with winds from 15 to 25 miles an hour. Mills's lime-green and White single-seat Seaward kayak disappeared with him, and two days later it was found overturned and wedged between some rocks on Kasiana Island. There was no sign of him in spite of an extensive search.

Mills and his wife had moved to Alaska from California two months prior to his disappearance. He is presumed to have perished during his kayaking trip.

Investigating Agency

  • Sitka Police Department 907-747-3245

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2017; casefile added.