Jesse Robert Kaslov

Jesse, circa 1998; Age progression to age 18 (circa 2014); Christina Mitchell

  • Missing Since 01/20/1998
  • Missing From South River, New Jersey
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/16/1996 (28)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jesse was last seen in South River, New Jersey on January 20, 1998. He has never been heard from again. He may be with his non-custodial mother, Christina Mitchell. A felony warrant was issued for her on January 21, 2000.

A photo of Mitchell is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is June 19, 1971, making her 26 years old at the time of Jesse's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'7 and 120 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Mitchell may walk with a slight limp and she may dye her hair another color. She may use the aliases Tammy White and/or Christina Ryan.

Jesse's father, Ronnie Kaslov, is of Romany ethnicity (also known as Gypsy) and obtained a divorce from Mitchell under Romany law. While they were fighting over custody of Jesse, Ronnie was allowed supervised visits for two hours a week. Mitchell and her parents fled with Jesse before the custody issue could be resolved.

Ronnie has accused police of not properly investigating Jesse's abduction because the family is Romany. Authorities stated that they have tried to find Jesse, but the Romany lifestyle made the search difficult.

American Romany are an insular group who typically withdraw their children from school after the eighth grade and do not have birth certificates or bank accounts, and they are not counted in most censuses. Ronnie and Christina married in a Romany ceremony, but they were never legally married under American civil law, and authorities have questioned Jesse's paternity.

Investigators stated they questioned Mitchell's family members and all of them claimed they had not heard from her or Jesse. Jesse and Mitchell are probably using alias names. They may be in the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area. The child's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Middlesex County Prosecutor's Office 732-745-3300

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2015; age-progression updated.