Jessica Dawn Mortimer

Mortimer, circa 2019; Some of Mortimer's tattoos; Scar on Mortimer's knee

  • Missing Since 08/16/2019
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/16/1987 (38)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mortimer may be suicidal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Mortimer frequently changes the color of her hair. Her nose, lower lip and eyebrows are pierced and she has large gauged piercings in her ears, and a large scar just above her knee. She has the following tattoos: the name "Gandi" down her leg, the word "TRAIN" on one hand, the word "WRECK" on the other hand, the words "DIRT" and spelled across her fingers, a drum kit on her left calf with the name "Randy" on a banner above it, a flaming heart encircled by thorns on her upper chest between her breasts, four stars above her eyebrow, a snowflake behind her right ear, a blue and pink flower with green and yellow leaves on a spiderweb on her upper left arm, a Molotov cocktail on the inside of her right forearm, a dream catcher on the top of her wrist extending to her hand, a person on her upper arm at the shoulder, and numerous other tattoos. Photos of the knee scar, and some of Mortimer's tattoos, are posted with this case summary. She goes by the nicknames Jess, Hunter and Trainwreck.

Details of Disappearance

Mortimer was last seen near the intersection of south Peters Street and Richards Street in New Orleans, Louisiana on August 16, 2019. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2020; casefile added.