Jessica Dawn Schreiber
Schreiber, circa 2003
- Missing Since 11/26/2003
- Missing From Nacogdoches, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/20/1972 (53)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 127 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Schreiber has three tattoos: a chain on her left wrist, an eagle on her right ankle, and a flower on her navel.
Details of Disappearance
Schreiber was last seen on November 26, 2003 in her hometown of Nacogdoches, Texas. That same day, she called her mother and said she was in Austin, Texas, a four-hour drive southwest of Nacogdoches, with a male friend known only as "Danny." She has never been heard from again. She was a student at Stephen F. Austin State University at the time of her disappearance.
Schreiber left behind a young daughter, Sadie Blevins, who ultimately went to live with Scheiber's mother, Eileen Moak Gunter. In August 2006, Gunter shot Sadie to death at their home in Kirbyville, Texas before taking her own life.
It's unclear whether the murder-suicide is related to Scheider's case, but foul play is possible in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Stephen F. Austin State University Police Department 936-468-2608
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 27, 2017; details of disappearance updated.