Jessica Eileen Ortiz
Ortiz, circa 2007; Wade Albrow
- Missing Since 04/12/2007
- Missing From Pueblo, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/09/1977 (48)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 105 - 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ortiz had a medical checkup shortly before she disappeared. The results came after she vanished; she has advanced cervical cancer and is in need of treatment.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black/brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Ortiz has the following tattoos: the name "Wade" on her neck, her own name on her wrist, and a butterfly on her ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Ortiz was last seen with Wade Albrow, her boyfriend of seven years, as well as Albrow's brother and one other Black man. They were leaving the Classic Q bar and pool hall in the 1700 block of south Prairie Avenue in Pueblo, Colorado on April 12, 2007. Ortiz has never been heard from again. The next day, Albrow dropped her belongings off at her mother's house.
Albrow was arrested on an unrelated sexual assault charge in August 2007; he was later convicted of drugging and raping a woman and served a prison sentence for it. Ortiz's family alleges he abused her, and the couple were seen arguing at the bar the night Ortiz went missing. Her family thinks Albrow was involved in her disappearance. He maintains his innocence, however. A photo of Albrow is with below this case summary. He now lives in Denver.
Prior to her disappearance, Ortiz frequented the Bessemer neighborhood on the south side of Pueblo. It's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family. There has been no activity on her Colorado Quest benefits card since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pueblo Police Department 719-553-2539
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.