Jessica Lee Ann Hamby
Hamby, circa 2018; Some of Hamby's tattoos
- Missing Since 01/03/2018
- Missing From Hackleburg, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1993 (27)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hamby had struggled with drug addiction for years prior to her disappearance. She had been clean for several months, but then relapsed and went back into drug treatment.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hamby may wear eyeglasses, and her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Garrett. Hamby has multiple tattoos, including the following: the word "Hope" on the inside of her right wrist, the word "Bodiqua" on the outside of her wrist, a dark angel with the words "Carpe Diem" on the inside of her right forearm, a baby rattle and the name "Kyzlie" on a banner on her the inside of her left forearm, the word "FOREVER" on her left hand between her thumb and forefinger, flowers with the words "Gypsy Soul" and the date "10-21-16" on her upper right arm at the shoulder, a Cheshire cat on her right bicep, and a cupcake with a skull and crossbones on her right ankle. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Hamby was last seen on January 3, 2018. She and another woman were in a detox program at Lakeland Community Hospital in Haleyville, Alabama when, on January 2, they left after a disagreement with someone there.Her friend dropped her off at a residence on Elgin Cochran Road in Hackleburg, Alabama. She spent at least part of the night there. Three witnesses, Eric Edwards and siblings Alicia and Derek Motes, reported there was some kind of argument shortly after 6:00 a.m. on January 3, and Hamby left the house to watch the sunrise. She never returned.
The temperature that morning was only six degrees, and Hamby wasn't wearing a coat when she left the house. Her last phone communications were to Edwards while she was on his property that morning. At 7:51 a.m., she sent him a text saying, "Hey, they ain’t gonna shoot me for walking." She called his phone twice at 7:53 a.m. After that she was never heard from again.
Authorities stated the people who last saw Hamby had given inconsistent statements about the events leading up to her disappearance, and they have no evidence that she ever left Elgin Cochran Road. Multiple search warrants have been executed in her case, and Edwards and the Motes siblings have been given polygraphs, but no one has been charged.
Hamby left behind three children who live with her parents in Russellville, Alabama. Her parents stated she was a good mother; she put the children in their care while she got treatment for her drug problem, and visited them regularly. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Marion County Sheriff's Department 205-486-5201
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; casefile added.