Jessica Lynn Garino

Garino, circa 2012; Tattoo on Garino's foot

  • Missing Since 01/23/2012
  • Missing From Goldsboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Garino has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Garino has the following tattoos: swirls and stars on top of her left foot, her name "Jessica" around her ankle, and a rose on the back of her left shoulder. A photo of the foot tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Garino was last seen at the Carolina Treatment Center, an outpatient drug treatment center in the 1700 block of east Ash Street in Goldsboro, North Carolina, on January 23, 2012. She lived with a roommate on Old Grantham Road in Goldsboro, having moved there from Unicoi, Tennessee in December. She has never been heard from again.

Garino had moved to North Carolina for a new start and to get off drugs, but her roommate was a heroin dealer. Few details are available in her case. Both North Carolina and Tennessee police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Wayne County, North Carolina Sheriff's Office 919-580-4065
  • Erwin, Tennessee Police Department 423-330-4604

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2019; four pictures added.