Jessica Lynn Roggenkamp
Roggenkamp, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/09/2016
- Missing From Anderson, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/13/1972 (54)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajama-type clothing.
- Medical Conditions Roggenkamp takes prescription medication for unspecified reasons.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2010 Ford Mustang (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roggenkamp's nickname is Jessie, and she may use the last name Nukph. She has a rose tattoo on her left breast, a tattoo of daisies on her left leg, and a tattoo of an infinity symbol on her right wrist. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Roggenkamp was last seen in Anderson, California at 3:00 a.m. on December 9, 2016. She was en route to a friend's home in Igo, California and had brought a pillow and sleeping bag with her, but she never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Just before midnight on December 11, Roggenkamp's black 2010 Ford Mustang was found abandoned off a remote stretch of Highway 36. There was no sign of her at the scene. The car was unlocked, Roggenkamp's keys, sleeping bag, pillow, duffel bag and clothes were inside it, and the gas tank was empty.
Investigators learned Roggenkamp had changed a flat tire at the scene at 7:00 a.m. on December 10, with help from two transit employees. The two witnesses said she was alone at the time and mentioned attending a party in the Harrison Gulch area near White Rock Road.
Roggenkamp was going through a difficult divorce at the time of her disappearance, but her ex-husband isn't a suspect in her case. Authorities stated there were no suspicious circumstances in her disappearance, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anderson Police Department 530-378-6600
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2023; casefile added.