Jessica Lynne Masker

Masker, circa 2013; Tattoo on Masker's right upper arm; Tattoo on Masker's wrist

  • Missing Since 04/15/2013
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/18/1989 (36)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and black plaid jacket with a fur-trimmed hood, blue jeans and pink and gray sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Masker is addicted to prescription drugs and was treated for a drug overdose just prior to her disappearance. She had been in rehabilitation programs three times, but would always relapse. She is also deaf in one of her ears.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Masker has the following tattoos: the word "LIL" on the inside of her right wrist, the name "ROB" on her left wrist, the name "TRAVIS" on the back of her neck, a large flower on her lower back, a vine on her right leg, and a tattoo on her upper right arm/shoulder. Photos of some her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Masker's nicknames are Jess and Jessie.

Details of Disappearance

Masker was last seen in the 2100 block of Napoleon Street in Indianapolis, Indiana on April 15, 2013. The day before, she'd been involuntarily committed to a hospital after possibly taking a drug overdose.

After checking out of the hospital, she went to stay with a cousin. She left the residence after an argument. At 4:30 a.m., she called her mother, saying two men "came at her wrong" and that she was going to walk to Emerson Avenue and 21st Street to meet up with her boyfriend. She has never been heard from again.

Masker had given birth to a baby boy, her second child, two months before her disappearance. The baby was born drug-dependent and premature, and was still in the neonatal ICU unit at the hospital. His mother had been visiting him regularly.

Prior to her disappearance, she had dropped out of high school and worked as an exotic dancer to support herself and her children. In spite of her drug addiction and her lifestyle, her loved ones stated it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with them.

Just days before her disappearance, Masker had to be hospitalized after her boyfriend assaulted her. He was arrested for battery. Masker's family stated the boyfriend regularly physically beat her and had broken bones multiple times, and that he also gave her drugs.

He was questioned by police after Masker's disappearance and said he does not know what happened to her, but the detective who interviewed him believes he knows more about her disappearance than he has said. Many potential witnesses in the case are involved in the drug culture and have not been cooperative with police.

Although police stated there's no evidence of foul play in Masker's disappearance, her family believes she was abducted, possibly by someone she knew, and the police also believe she is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6184

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2022; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.