Jessica Marie Bedford

Bedford, circa 2020; Keyvonte Clark

  • Missing Since 05/10/2020
  • Missing From Lincoln Park, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1985 (40)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Bedford's ears are pierced two times each. She has the following tattoos: a dark pink hibiscus flower on her loewr back, the "D" logo for the Detroit Tigers on her hand, a garter belt with two pistols on her thigh, and a blue and yellow moon with shooting stars on her foot.

Details of Disappearance

Bedford's family last heard from her on May 10, 2020, when she called her mother to wish her a happy Mother's Day. On May 13, at 1:30 a.m., she sent a text message to a friend. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, her thirteen-year-old daughter lived with her mother. Her mother reported her missing on May 30.

Bedford's mother stated her daughter fell on hard times a few years before her disappaerance and began spending time with "rough people". Her last known address was on Hanover Street in Lincoln Park, Michigan, but she was also known to spend time with friends in the Brightmoor neighborhood of Detroit, Michigan and to frequent a Marathon gas station in Inkster, Michigan. She told her mother that her boyfriend was abusing her, and sent her mother a photo of herself with a bruised eye.

In April 2025, Keyvonte Deshawn Clark was charged with first-degree murder, mutilation of a dead body, being a felon in possession of a firearm, and felony firearm use in Bedford's case. Investigators believe he shot and killed her at his residence in the 12000 block of Cloverlawn Street in Detroit, then moved her remains to another location. They have never been found.

Clark is awaiting trial. Foul play is suspected in Bedford's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police - Brighton Post 810-227-1051

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2025; casefile added.