Jessica Raquel Guillot

Guillot, circa 2013; Asa Bentley; Donnie Edwards; Chadwick McGhee; Willie Price Jr.; Tamika Williams

  • Missing Since 09/07/2013
  • Missing From Simmesport, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/10/1991 (33)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 132 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) SUV (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Guillot has a tattoo of the letters "HBC" on her left hand. She has a scar on the left side of her face, going from the corner of her mouth to her left cheek. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Guillot was last seen leaving her residence on foot in Simmesport, Louisiana on September 7, 2013. She dropped her daughter at her mother's home that day, and has never been heard from again. When her mother went to Guillot's home, she discovered it had been ransacked.

Her mother reported her missing on September 11. Although Guillot had a drug problem and it wasn't uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight for a few days at a time, she always returned home or called to check on her children eventually.

In October, five suspects were charged with aggravated kidnapping in Guillot's case: Asa Bentley, Chadwick McGhee, Tamika Williams, Willie Price Jr., and Donnie Edwards. Bentley and McGhee were also charged with aggravated assault with a firearm. Authorities believe Guillot was abducted because of some stolen cocaine and cash.

There's a family connection between Williams and Guillot: Guillot's nephew is Williams's daughter's half-brother. Photos of all five suspects are posted with this case summary. When they were indicted, it was for the lesser charge of second-degree kidnapping.

Williams pleaded guilty in October 2013 and confessed to being in the car with the others while they were looking for Guillot. She subsequently testified against them at their trials, saying Guillot had been abducted and thrown into the back of their SUV.

Williams stated Edwards was driving while Bentley sat on top of Guillot, threatened to kill her, and choked her as she begged for her life. For ten to fifteen minutes, Williams heard choking sounds and what sounded like someone being hit, followed by the sound of glass breaking and a smell as if someone had defecated, but she didn't look behind her.

Eventually the others dropped Williams off at her apartment. The next day, Bentley took her to a local field where he said he'd dumped Guillot's body, but Williams refused to go look at it. He told her she was going to move the body.

When police searched the SUV, they found no forensic evidence. However, the vehicle's owner, who was Bentley's girlfriend, had filed a police report to say the SUV had been vandalized and a window was broken, which was consistent with Williams's statement.

McGhee was convicted of simple kidnapping in July 2014 and was sentenced to life in prison without parole after being designated a habitual offender. His conviction was subsequently vacated after the appeals court ruled that the evidence showed only that McGhee was present at the time of Guillot's kidnapping, not that he took part in the crime or intended to do so. The prosecution appealed the case to the Louisiana Supreme Court, who reinstated McGhee's conviction.

Bentley and Price were convicted of second-degree kidnapping in January and March 2015, respectively. In May, just before his trial was to begin, Edwards pleaded guilty to simple kidnapping. None of them have been charged with murder.

Guillot left behind two children. Although she'd been in trouble with the law and been involved with drugs when she was in her teens, her mother said she'd been trying to straighten out her life. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Avoyelles Parish Sheriff's Office 318-253-4086

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.