Jessica Vargas Beatriz
Jessica, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2021); Leticia Beatriz Martinez
- Missing Since 11/04/2006
- Missing From Sanford, Florida
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/17/2002 (23)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'4, 30 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door compact car which may have had the license plate number 036 JPG (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jessica speaks Spanish. Some agencies refer to her as Jessica Vargas or Jessica Vargas Biatriz.
Details of Disappearance
At the time of her abduction, Jessica resided with her father, Jesus Vargas, in the Tropicana Apartments complex on south Oak Avenue in Sanford, Florida. Her mother, Leticia Beatriz Martinez, had visitation.
Leticia came to pick up her daughter at 10:00 p.m. on November 4, 2006. She was accompanied by several other men who threatened Jesus as he went outside and demanded that he give them his daughter.
Jesus and three other men got into a fight with Leticia and her companions. Jesus and his friends were all were stabbed; one of them, Osman Javera Rivera-Alvardo, later died in the hospital. Rivera-Alvardo was Vargas's brother and Jessica's uncle.
The abductors were able to take Jessica and ran away with her and Leticia. They fled in a White four-door compact car which may have had the license plate number 036 JPG. The child has not been seen since, but the abduction vehicle was later located in central Florida.
Leticia had been living in an apartment complex on west 25th Street in Sanford at the time her daughter went missing; when authorities went there, it was vacant. Neither she nor her daughter has been seen since the abduction.
Photographs of Leticia are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is January 31, 1985, making her 21 years old at the time of Jessica's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'2 and 125 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Leticia's name may be given as Leticia Martinez Biatriz or Leticia Beatrice-Martinez.
Four days after Jessica's abduction, an arrest warrant was issued for Leticia. She is wanted for capital murder and home invasion robbery in connection with the abduction of her daughter and the murder of Rivera-Alvardo. Similar warrants have been issued for the brothers Felix A. Lugo and Wilrobert Lugo.
Photographs of the Lugo brothers are unavailable. Felix is described as Hispanic, 6'4 tall and 170 pounds with black hair and brown eyes; he was 24 years old at the time. Wilrobert is Hispanic and 6'2 tall and 170 pounds and also has black hair and brown eyes; he was 17 years old. Each of the suspects remains at large.
Leticia and Jessica may be in New York City, California or Mexico. The child is considered to be endangered due to the violent nature of her abduction. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sanford Police Department 407-322-4141
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2022; age-progression updated.