Jessica Vargas Biatriz
Jessica, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2017); Leticia Biatriz Martinez
- Missing Since 11/04/2006
- Missing From Sanford, Florida
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/17/2002 (20)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'4, 30 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door compact car which may have had the license plate number 036 JPG (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jessica speaks Spanish. Some agencies refer to her as Jessica Vargas or Jessica Vargas Beatriz.
Details of Disappearance
At the time of her abduction, Jessica resided with her father, Jesus Vargas, in the Tropicana Apartments complex on south Oak Avenue in Sanford, Florida. Her mother, Leticia Biatriz Martinez, had visitation.Martinez came to pick up her daughter at 10:00 p.m. on November 4, 2006. She was accompanied by several other men who threatened Vargas as he went outside and demanded that he give them his daughter. Vargas and three other men got into a fight with Martinez and her companions. Vargas and his friends were all were stabbed; one of them, Osman Javera Rivera-Alvardo, later died in the hospital. Rivera-Alvardo was Vargas's brother and Jessica's uncle.
The abductors were able to take Jessica and ran away with her and Martinez. They fled in a white four-door compact car which may have had the license plate number 036 JPG. The child has not been seen since, but the abduction vehicle was later located in central Florida. Martinez had been living in an apartment complex on west 25th Street in Sanford at the time her daughter went missing; when authorities went there, it was vacant. Neither she nor her daughter has been seen since the abduction.
Photographs of Martinez are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is January 31, 1985, making her 21 years old at the time of Jessica's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'2 and 125 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Martinez's name may be given as Leticia Martinez Beatriz or Leticia Beatrice-Martinez.
Four days after Jessica's abduction, an arrest warrant was issued for Martinez. She is wanted for capital murder and home invasion robbery in connection with the abduction of her daughter and the murder of Rivera-Alvardo. Similar warrants have been issued for the brothers Felix A. Lugo and Wilrobert Lugo.
Photographs of the Lugo brothers are unavailable. Felix is described as Hispanic, 6'4 tall and 170 pounds with black hair and brown eyes; he was 24 years old at the time. Wilrobert is Hispanic and 6'2 tall and 170 pounds and also has black hair and brown eyes; he was 17 years old. Each of the suspects remains at large.
Martinez and Jessica may be in New York City, California or Mexico. The child is considered to be endangered due to the violent nature of her abduction. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sanford Police Department 407-322-4141
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2017; age-progression updated.