Jesus Alvarado Martinez
Jesus, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2021); Avelino Martinez
- Missing Since 10/20/2004
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/07/1999 (22)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray short-sleeved shirt with white stripes, dark-colored pants, and black Yu-Go-Oh sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown or beige 1993 Chevrolet Silverado extended cab pickup truck with the Texas license plate number VS2-034 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies refer to Jesus as Jesus Martinez-Alvarado or Jesus Martinez Alvarado. His nickname is Nino.
Details of Disappearance
Jesus was last seen at his home in northwest Houston, Texas on October 20, 2004. He was living with his mother, Rocio Alvarado, and his one-year-old sister at the time.Rocio's husband, Avelino Martinez, was estranged from the family and had moved in with a roommate, Pedro Vargas, in the Brampton Square Apartments in the 1300 block of Witte in Houston a few days before. He and Alvarado were having marital problems.
Vargas last saw Avelino, Jesus, and Alvarado together at 9:00 a.m. on October 20, 2004. Avelino asked to borrow his car to take their daughter to the doctor. They did visit the doctor and afterwards planned to buy clothes for the children. Later that day, Alvarado's relatives asked the police to check on her welfare, as they had not seen or heard from her since the previous evening. She wasn't at her apartment.
At 1:00 a.m. on October 21, Vargas summoned police to his apartment after he found Alvarado's body inside his apartment on his bed. She had been stabbed twice and strangled with a ligature; the bloody knife was left behind.
She had been covered up with the blankets and Vargas thought she was only sleeping until her daughter began to cry and she did not wake up. Alvarado's daughter was unharmed, but there was no sign of Avelino or Jesus.
Investigators believe Avelino murdered his wife and abducted Jesus. A homicide warrant was issued for his arrest on October 21, 2004. There was a history of domestic violence in the couple's ten-year relationship, and it is believed that some of Alvarado's four children, including Jesus, were not Avelino's biological children.
A photo of Avelino is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is August 11, 1973, making him 31 years old at the time of Alvarado's murder and Jesus's kidnapping. He's described as Hispanic, 5'8 and 200 to 215 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He has scars on his stomach and tattoos of crosses on his right forearm. Some agencies refer to Avelino as Avelino Martinez-Alvarado. His nickname is Monsana.
Avelino is believed to have used Vargas's brown or beige 1993 Chevrolet Silverado extended cab pickup truck with the Texas license plate number VS2-034 in his flight, but it was found abandoned on October 30, on a private dirt road off Interstate 10 and Wilpitz Road near Brookshire, Texas, in Waller County.
Avelino and Jesus are believed to be in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico or in Laredo, Texas, where Avelino has relatives. Avelino is considered armed and dangerous and caution is advised when approaching him. Due to the nature of the charges against his father, Jesus may be in danger.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-308-3600
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2022; age-progression updated.