Jesus Cardoza Valdovinos
Valdovinos, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/18/1998
- Missing From Bremerton, Washington
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/25/1978 (48)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Valdovinos's nickname is Chewey. He may use the following names: Jesus Valdovinos-Cardoza, Jesus Scardoza and/or Cardoza Jesus Valdovinos.
Details of Disappearance
Valdovinos was an apprentice fireman, engineman striker assigned to the USS Ranier (AOE-7) in 1998, which was homeported in Bremerton, Washington. He was last seen on a ferry ride from Seattle, Washington to Bremerton when he disappeared on April 18, 1998 between 4:00 and 5:15 a.m.
A ferry crew member told authorities that an individual matching Valdvinos's description was seen on a return trip to Seattle later in the morning, but it is not known if the man was indeed Valdovinos. He was born in Arteaga, Mexico. Valdovinos's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS)
- Washington D.C. Headquarters
- 202-433-9225
- 800-479-9685
- NCIS Resident Agency
- Bremerton, Washington
- 360-476-3560
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2015; details of disappearance updated.