Jesus Carlos Quinones-Flores
Quinones-Flores, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/14/2010
- Missing From Topeka, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 155 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1997 Dodge Caravan with temporary Kansas license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Quinones-Flores was last seen in Topeka, Kansas on September 14, 2010. He left in a gray 1997 Dodge Caravan with temporary Kansas license plates, en route to Mexico, where Quinones-Flores's wife lived.
He was accompanied by another person who was driving a separate vehicle; this person reportedly makes regular trips to Mexico to deliver clothing, furniture and money to relatives and take other items back to the United States. The companion stored two boxes in the gray van to take to Mexico with them.
Quinones-Flores never arrived in Mexico and has never been heard from again. His wife in Mexico believes he's deceased and indicated she was not interested in getting any updates on the case. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Topeka Police Department 785-368-9247
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2021; details of disappearance updated.