Jesus Franco Zapata
Zapata, circa 2007
- Missing Since 05/31/2007
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/21/1936 (89)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved shirt, brown pants, a ring engraved with his nickname "Chuy" and a gold bracelet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Zapata's nickname is Chuy. He is balding and has scars on his chest and right fingers. He has a tattoo of the face of Jesus on his face and tattoos on his left leg and left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Zapata was last seen on May 31, 2007. He left San Diego, California that day to go to a restaurant in Tucson, Arizona and meet a man who wanted to buy his car.
Zapata called his wife at 9:30 a.m. and said he was at the restaurant and planned to go on to Mexico for the day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. San Diego police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2011; casefile added.