Jesus Mancilla-Velez

Mancilla-Velez, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 09/05/2020
  • Missing From Warner Robins, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 167 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2015 Chevrolet Tahoe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mancilla-Velez was last seen in Warner Robins, Georgia on September 5, 2020. He drove away from his home on Red Fox Run that morning. He was planning to go on a weekend trip to Savannah, Georgia with a friend, but never made it and never contacted his friend to say he would not be coming.

That same day, his 2015 Chevrolet Tahoe was found abandoned off Rowland Road and Highway 42 in Crawford County, Georgia, about half an hour from his home. The driver's side window was rolled halfway down and inside the vehicle was a Q-See brand video surveillance camera that didn't belong to Mancilla-Velez.

Foul play is suspected in Mancilla-Velez's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston County Sheriff's Office 478-542-2125

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2026; details of disappearance updated.