Jesus Merino-Mendoza
Jesus, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2020); Jesus Merino Leyva
- Missing Since 07/26/2007
- Missing From Portland, Oregon
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/04/2004 (21)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sleeveless jersey with a number on the front, blue shorts and sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jesus has a faint V-shaped birthmark on his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Jesus disappeared from Portland, Oregon on July 26, 2007. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Jesus Merino Leyva. A felony warrant was issued for him on July 31, 2007. A cousin says he gave Leyva and Jesus a ride to Merced, California on July 26. He says they were trying to get to Mexico.
A photo of Leyva is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is December 25, 1969, making him 37 years old at the time of Jesus's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 180 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Leyva's nickname is Chu Cho. At the time of the abduction, he was clean-shaven and his hair was shorter than in the included photo.
Leyva is described as unstable, and he had a restraining order prohibiting him from having contact with Jesus or the child's mother. Caution is advised when approaching either of them; relatives believe Leyva may kill himself and Jesus if cornered by police. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Department 503-823-0400
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.