Jesus Roberto Saldana
Saldana, circa 1984
- Missing Since 07/09/1984
- Missing From El Paso, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1965 Chevrolet Impala (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Saldana has a scar on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Saldana was last seen in El Paso, Texas on July 9, 1984. At 10:00 p.m. he got off work at the bar and restaurant where he'd been employed for five years and left driving his 1965 Chevrolet Impala, apparently headed to his home in the 3100 block of Savannah, but he never arrived there. He has never been heard from again.On July 11, police found Saldana's car parked outside Ludy Mae's, a bar in the 4500 block of Montana, with his car keys, wallet and paycheck inside the vehicle. None of staff recalled seeing him there, however.
It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and authorities believe he may have been kidnapped. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso Police Department 915-832-4400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2019; casefile added.