Jewel Paul Wheeler

Wheeler, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 09/30/1974
  • Missing From Pine Ridge, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American, White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 131 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Multiracial (Caucasian/Hispanic/Native American) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wheeler is a registered member of the Oglala Sioux tribe. He has a tattoo of the phrase "82nd Air Borne" on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Wheeler was last known to be in Pine Ridge, South Dakota. He had contact with the Pennington County Sheriff's Office on September 30, 1974. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bureau of Indian Affairs 605-341-2123

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2024; casefile added.