Jewell Meek Stephenson
Stephenson, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/25/2001
- Missing From Quitman, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/22/1912 (112)
- Age 88 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved dark purple shirt, a mid-thigh length t-shirt and men's house slippers.
- Medical Conditions Stephenson suffers from dementia. She also has difficulty hearing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Stephenson wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Minnie.
Details of Disappearance
Stephenson was last seen in rural Quitman, Texas on June 25, 2001. She has never been heard from again. She has disappeared before and was located near Dallas, Texas, where several of her family members reside.
Stephenson may have attempted to travel to Dallas again. She previously resided on Sixth Street in Oak Cliff, Texas. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wood County Sheriff's Department
- 903-763-2202
- 903-763-5461
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 27, 2005; details of disappearance updated.