Jiaa Manish Patil

Jiaa, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/24/2010
  • Missing From Thornton, Colorado
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 12/24/2009 (13)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'5, 25 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jiaa is of Indian descent. She speaks English, Hindi and Marathi.

Details of Disappearance

Jiaa and her sister Aarshiya disappeared from Thornton, Colorado on December 24, 2010, Jiaa's first birthday. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Ritu Hemchandra Desai. Photographs and information for Desai are unavailable.

Aarshiya and Jiaa may be in Pune, a city in the state of Maharashtra in India. Their whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children 800-843-5678

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2013; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.